ParaType
Dealers' zone Customers' zone
Fonts Services Company Information Help & Info
Search
Advanced Font Search

Evenki (Tungus) language

Alternative Names: EVENKI (TUNGUS), Ewenke, Ewenki, Khamnigan, Owenke, Solon, Suolun

Population: 7,580 in Russian Federation. Ethnic population: 35,527 in the Russian Federation (2002 Census). 19,000 in China (1999 D. Chaoke). 3,000 monolinguals. Huihe 14,300, Aoluguya 150, Chenba’erhu 1,600. Population total all countries: 27,615. Ethnic population: 30,500 (2000 census).

Region: Evenki National Okrug, Sakhalin Island. Widespread. Inner Mongolia: Hulunbuir banners; Ewenki, Moriadawa, Oronchon, Chen Bargu, Arong, Ergune East, and Huisuomu; Heilongjiang Province, Nale Prefecture; a few in Xinjiang. Also in Mongolia, Russian Federation (Asia), United States.

Alphabet:

Additional characters with Unicode values: