ParaType
Dealers' zone Customers' zone
Fonts Services Company Information Help & Info
Search
Advanced Font Search

Khakass language

Alternative Names: KHAKASS, Abakan Tatar, Khakhas, Khakhass, Hakass, Xakas, Yenisei, Yennisej Tatar

Population: 20,000 in Russian Federation (2007 SIL), decreasing. Stable population; noticeable urbanization. Population total all countries: 20,010. Ethnic population: 75,600 in the Russian Federation.

Region: Khakassia (Khakasia) Republic, north of Altai Mountains; Krasnoyarsk Territory, north of Khakassia Republic; Tuva Republic; scattered throughout the federation. Also in China.

Alphabet:

Additional characters with Unicode values: