ParaType
Dealers' zone Customers' zone
Fonts Services Company Information Help & Info
Search
Advanced Font Search

Chechen language

Alternative Names: CHECHEN, Galancho, Nokchiin Muott, Nokhchiin

Population: 1,330,000 in Russian Federation (2002 census). 233,216 monolinguals. Population total all countries: 1,341,000. Ethnic population: 1,360,253.

Region: Chechnya, north Caucasus. 63% in rural areas. Also in Georgia, Germany, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Syria, Turkey (Asia), Uzbekistan.

Alphabet:

Additional characters with Unicode values: