ParaType
Dealers' zone Customers' zone
Fonts Services Company Information Help & Info
Search
Advanced Font Search

Adyge language

Alternative Names: ADYGE, Adygei, Adygey, Circassian, Kiakh, Kjax, Lower Circassian, West Circassian

Population: 125,000 in Russia (1993 UBS), 96% speak it as mother tongue. Population total all countries: 499,300. Ethnic population: 128,528.

Region: Adygea Republic. Also in Australia, Egypt, France, Germany, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Macedonia, Netherlands, Syria, Turkey (Asia), United States.

Alphabet:

Additional character with Unicode value: