ParaType
Dealers' zone Customers' zone
Fonts Services Company Information Help & Info
Search
Advanced Font Search

Kalmyk language

Alternative Names: KALMYK, European Oirat, Kalmack, Kalmuck, Kalmuk, Kalmytskii Jazyk, Khalli, Oirat, Qalmaq, Volga Oirat, Western Mongolian

Population: 154,000 in Russian Federation (2002). Population total all countries: 499,000. Ethnic population: 173,996.

Region: Republic of Kalmykia, on Volga-Don steppes northwest of the Caspian, north of the Caucasus; lower Volga region, Astrakhan Province. Also in China, Germany, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Taiwan, United States.

Alphabet:

Additional characters with Unicode values: