ParaType
Dealers' zone Customers' zone
Fonts Services Company Information Help & Info
Search
Advanced Font Search

Nenets (Yurak) language

Alternative Names: NENETS (YURAK), Nenec, Nenetsy, Nentse, Yurak, Yurak Samoyed

Population: 31,300. Ethnic population: 41,302 including both Forest Nenets and Tundra Nenets.

Region: Northwest Siberia, tundra area from mouth of north Dvina River in northeast Europe to the delta of the Yenisei in Asia; scattered in Kola Peninsula; Nenets, Yamalo-Nenets, and Taimyr national okrugs.

Alphabet:

Additional characters with Unicode values: